Water for Texas 2017 Conference Agenda

All conference events take place at the AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center. Schedule and speakers subject to change. The Awards Banquet, meals, and coffee breaks are included in the registration fee.

Monday, January 23, 2017

4:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Registration
Registration Desk, Meeting Level II
5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Welcome Reception
Tejas Dining Room, Meeting Level II

Hilltop Securities

Tuesday, January 24, 2017

7:15 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Registration
Registration Desk, Meeting Level II
7:15 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Exhibit Booths Open
Ballroom Pre-function Area and Grand Ballroom Salons D&E, Meeting Level III
7:15 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.
Breakfast
Ballroom Pre-function Area, Meeting Level III

JP Morgan

8:00 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.
Opening General Session
Grand Ballroom, Meeting Level III
Welcome by TWDB Chairman Bech Bruun and special video message by U.S. Senator John Cornyn
9:00 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.
TWDB Interactive Room Open
Conference Room 301, Meeting Level III
Explore and interact with Visual Texas, TNRIS 3D Theater, Virtual Sandbox, and more
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Breakout Sessions

Executing State Water Plan Projects Through the SWIFT Program Classroom 105, Meeting Level I

Moderated by Jessica Zuba, TWDB
Panelists: James M. Oliver, Tarrant Regional Water District; John J. Baldwin, Coastal Water Authority

Water Loss, Use, and Conservation Data: Integration of Online Reporting Classroom 103, Meeting Level I

Presented by TWDB staff

10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Morning Break Ballroom Pre-function Area, Meeting Level III

Ameresco

Meet-and-greet with TWDB Board Member Peter Lake Conference Room 301, Meeting Level III



10:30 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.
Breakout Sessions

Bonds 101: Demystifying the Bond Issuance Process Classroom 105, Meeting Level I

Presented by Anne Burger Entrekin, Hilltop Securities

Flood 101: Understanding Flood Preparedness, Planning, and Response Classroom 103, Meeting Level I

(1 hour TFMA CEC credit available) Presented by TWDB staff

Demonstration: Groundwater Data Viewer & Aquifer 3D Viewer Classroom 203, Meeting Level II

Presented by TWDB staff

Groundwater Data Viewer Aquifer 3D Viewer

11:30 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.
Lunch

Keynote Address by Texas Comptroller Glenn Hegar Grand Ballroom, Meeting Level III

RBC Capital Markets

1:00 p.m. – 1:50 p.m.
Breakout Sessions

Challenges, Solutions, and Successes of Rural Project Implementation Classroom 105, Meeting Level I

Moderated by Kathleen Jackson, TWDB Board Member
Presenters: Lynette Frnka, New Ulm Water Supply Corporation; Darwin Archer, City of Cisco; Steve Pavlicek, City of Fayetteville; Greg Gillespie, City of Fayetteville

Morgan Stanley

Using the Latest Technology to Predict Flooding Classroom 203, Meeting Level II

(1 hour TFMA CEC credit available) Moderated by Richard Wade, TWDB
Presented by David Maidment, Ph.D., The University of Texas at Austin; Harry Evans, Center for Research in Water Resources at The University of Texas at Austin; TWDB staff

Upgrade Your Toolkit: Water Loss Tools, Tips, and Strategies (part 1 of 2) Classroom 103, Meeting Level I

Presented by TWDB staff

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Breakout Sessions

Alternative Treatment Methods: Benefits of Thinking Outside the Box Classroom 105, Meeting Level I

Moderated by Jessica Zuba, TWDB
Panelists: Darrel Andrews, Tarrant Regional Water District; Rajendra Bhattarai, Austin Water Utility

Demonstration: TexMesonet, TexasFlood.org, Geospatial Emergency Management Support System (GEMSS) Classroom 203, Meeting Level II

(1 hour TFMA CEC credit available) Presented by TWDB staff

TexMesonet Texas Flood

Upgrade Your Toolkit: Water Loss Tools, Tips, and Strategies (part 2 of 2) Classroom 103, Meeting Level I

Hosted by TWDB staff

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Afternoon Break Ballroom Pre-function Area, Meeting Level III

Ameresco

Meet-and-greet with TWDB Board Member Kathleen Jackson Conference Room 301, Meeting Level III




3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
General Session, Moderated Panel
5:15 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Pre-Banquet Reception Ballroom Pre-function Area, Meeting Level III

The Associated General Contractors of Texas

6:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.
Awards Banquet, Keynote Address by Roy Spence, GSD&M & the Purpose Institute Grand Ballroom, Meeting Level III

Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority

Wednesday, January 25, 2017

7:30 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Registration Registration Desk, Meeting Level II
7:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Exhibit Booths Open Ballroom Pre-function Area and Grand Ballroom Salons D&E, Meeting Level III
7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.
Breakfast Ballroom Pre-function Area, Meeting Level III

BGE Inc.

8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
General Session

Keynote Address by Commander Leroy Chiao, Ph.D. Grand Ballroom, Meeting Level III

9:00 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.
TWDB Interactive Room Open Conference Room 301, Meeting Level III
Explore and interact with Visual Texas, TNRIS 3D Theater, Virtual Sandbox, and more
9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Morning Break Ballroom Pre-function Area, Meeting Level III

Coastal Securities, Inc.

Meet-and-greet with TWDB Board Chairman Bech Bruun Conference Room 301, Meeting Level III



10:00 a.m. – 10:50 a.m.
Breakout Sessions
11:00 a.m. – 11:50 a.m.
Breakout Sessions

Alternative Project Delivery: What's the Best Option? Classroom 105, Meeting Level I

Moderated by Executive Administrator Jeff Walker, TWDB
Presenters: Jace A. Houston, San Jacinto River Authority; David Townsend, City of Fort Worth

Worth the Investment: Financial Assistance Turns Plans into Projects Classroom 103, Meeting Level I

Presented by TWDB staff

What's Old is New Again: Rainwater Harvesting Classroom 203, Meeting Level II

Presented by TWDB staff

12:00 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.
Lunch

Keynote Address by Lieutenant Governor Dan PatrickGrand Ballroom, Meeting Level III

Bank of America Merrill Lynch

1:30 p.m. – 2:20 p.m.
Breakout Sessions

Deepwater Horizon Funding: Restoring the Gulf Coast Amphitheater 204, Meeting Level II

Moderated by Andrew Sansom, Ph.D., The Meadows Center for Water and the Environment
Presenters: Toby Baker, Texas Commission on Environmental Quality; Tanner Johnson, Gulf Environmental Benefit Fund, National Fish and Wildlife Foundation; Justin Ehrenwerth, Gulf Coast Ecosystem Restoration Council

Groundwater 101: Understanding the Water Beneath Your Feet (part 1 of 2)Classroom 103, Meeting Level I

(1 hour TFMA CEC credit available) Presented by TWDB staff

2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Breakout Sessions

Groundwater 101: Understanding the Water Beneath Your Feet (part 2 of 2)Classroom 103, Meeting Level I

(1 hour TFMA CEC credit available) Presented by TWDB staff